FB Leopold Co. v. Roberts Filter Mfg. Co., Inc.
[…] (d) That on November 12, 1992, Leopold's Regional Sales Manager, Nelson Bareis, in a letter directed to Hazen & Sawyer, engineers on the Detroit project, accused Roberts of designing a product which would infringe the Leopold patent and requested that Roberts be eliminated as an acceptable supplier (Id., Para 12) (Ex. 55).

Roberts Filter's Brief in Opposition to Summary Judgment, pp. 100-101.

In Pennsylvania, actions for defamation are governed by 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 8343 which provides:

(a) Burden of Plaintiff. — In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised:
(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
(2) Its publication by the defendant.
(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.
(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication.
(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.
(b) Burden of defendant.
(1) The truth of the defamatory communication.
(2) The privileged character of the occasion on which it was published.
(3) The character of the subject matter of defamatory comment as of public concern.

42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 8343 (1982).

Additionally, we would note that although Count V of Roberts Filter's Second Amended Complaint is entitled "Defa...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Freeman v. San Diego Assn. of Realtors
    • United States