Fcoa, LLC v. Foremost Title & Escrow Servs., LLC
[…] James Burrough Limited , 398 F.2d 637, 639 (5th Cir.1968) ("the trial judge, by inspection of trademarks, may himself determine, and must determine, the likelihood of confusion"); see also Little League Baseball, Inc. v. Daytona Beach Little League, Inc. , 1977 WL 22777, 193 U.S.P.Q. 611, 614 (M.D. Fla. 1977) (granting summary judgment to franchisor on infringement claim against former franchisee).

III. DISCUSSION

Both parties argue they are entitled to full summary judgment.3 FCOA alleges that FT&E's use of the term "Foremost" has infringed on FCOA's registered marks, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1114 of the Lanham Act. Under the Lanham Act, a defendant is liable for infringement if, without consent, he uses "in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy or colorable imitation of a registered mark" which is "likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive." 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a). To prevail on a federal trademark infringement claim, a plaintiff must demonstrate (1) that its mark has priority, and (2) that the defendant's mark is likely to cause consumer confusion.