Febres v. Camden Bd. of Educ., 05-1178.
[…] Moreover, the Board continues to control its agenda, pursuant to its powers to act under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:11-1.

The MRERA also grants the Governor the power to appoint members of the Board: the Act provides for a temporary increase in the size of the school board from nine members to twelve, to allow the Governor to appoint three members. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:27BBB-63(h). The MRERA states that "to ensure substantial local representation on any such board, in no case shall the number of the positions appointed by the [municipality's] mayor and elected by the voters, combined, constitute less than a majority of the total positions on the board." Id. § 52:27BBB-63(a).

The Board argues, by way of comparison, that it is significantly less autonomous than entities which have been held not to be arms of the state, and cites Kovats v. Rutgers, 822 F.2d 1303, 1312 (3d...

To continue reading

Request your trial
77 cases
  • Figueroa v.