Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n v. Barclays Bank PLC
[…] II. Investigation and Penalty Assessment

As alleged in the Petition, in 2007 multiple market participants independently called FERC's Enforcement Hotline to report potentially manipulative trading by Barclays in physical electricity markets in the western United States. FERC's Office of Enforcement (“Enforcement”) commenced an investigation in July, 2007. (ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 34–35.) On June 10, 2011, Enforcement issued Preliminary Findings Letters to Defendants stating that it had preliminary concluded that they had violated FERC's “Anti–Manipulation Rule,” 18 C.F.R. § 1c.2. (SeeFERC's July 16, 2013 Order Assessing Civil Penalties, ECF No. 1–1 ¶ 9.) The Anti–Manipulation Rule provides in relevant part:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any entity, directly or indirectly, in connection with the purchase or sale of electric energy or the purchase or sale of transmission services subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission,
(1) To use or employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any entity.

The Anti–Manipulation Rule was promulgated pursuant to the Federal Power Act (“FPA”) § 222, 16 U.S.C. § 824v, enacted as part of the Energy Policy Act of 2005. Section 222 provides in relevant part: