Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency, Home Loan Mortg. Corp. v. LN Mgmt. LLC
[…] B. The effect of HERA's statute of limitations

The Lenders contend that HERA throws a wrinkle into the characterization of their claims for staleness purposes.32 Section 4617(b)(12) of HERA, entitled "Statute of limitations for actions brought by conservator or receiver," provides "the applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by the Agency as conservator or receiver" but identifies only two categories of claims: contract and tort.33 The limitations period for "any contract claim" is the longer of six years or "the period applicable under State law"; and for "any tort claim," the deadline is the longer of three years or any applicable state-law period.34 The