Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency v. City of Ansonia
[…] Brown v. Eli Lilly & Co. , 654 F.3d 347, 358 (2d Cir. 2011) (citing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc. , 477 U.S. 242, 249, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986) ). As noted above, neither side here contends that there is a genuine dispute of material fact.

III. DISCUSSION

The only issue presented by this summary judgment motion is whether the Federal Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 ("HERA"), 12 U.S.C. § 4511 et seq., preempts the City of Ansonia's anti-blight penalties and liens, which are authorized by Connecticut statutes.3 See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148(c)(7)(H)(xv) (authorizing municipalities to "[m]ake and enforce regulations for the prevention and remediation of housing blight ..."); id. § 7-148aa (authorizing municipalities to record a lien on real estate for "any unpaid penalty imposed by a municipality pursuant to the provisions of an ordinance regulating blight."); Ansonia Code art. III, §§ 13-46 to 13-53.1 ("Anti-Blight Program"); id. § 13-50(a)-(b), (f) (authorizing specific penalties and liens for violations of the Anti-Blight Program).