Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Altamirano
[…] Because this appeal comes to us following a successful motion to dismiss, our review is de novo . Schloss v. Jumper , 2014 IL App (4th) 121086, ¶ 15, 381 Ill.Dec. 694, 11 N.E.3d 57.
¶ 9 We note that petitioner's first argument raises a potential constitutional issue. In Arch Bay Holdings, LLC-Series 2010B v. Perez , 2015 IL App (2d) 141117, ¶ 19, 397 Ill.Dec. 921, 43 N.E.3d 562, we held that the failure to name a defendant on the face of a summons deprived the trial court of personal jurisdiction. As noted, the legislature subsequently amended section 2-201 of the Civil Practice Law ( 735 ILCS 5/2-201 (West 2018) ) to state that "[a] court's jurisdiction is not affected by a technical error in the format of the summons" (id. § 2-201(c) ). To give the amendment effect in this case, we would have to read it as abrogating the earlier-decided Arch Bay case and validating the still earlier-effected service of process. This conflict raises an arguable separation of powers issue.