Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Altamirano
[…] On December 26, 2012, Fannie Mae sold the property to respondents Gaspar Huerta and Rosaura Lopez. The property was mortgaged to respondent Mortgage Electronic Registration System, Inc. (MERS).
¶ 6 On August 13, 2018, petitioners filed their section 2-1401 petition (id. ). In it, they alleged that the judgment of foreclosure was void, as they were not named in the caption to the summons. They contend that this technical defect deprived the trial court of personal jurisdiction over them. Huerta, Lopez, and MERS moved to dismiss on numerous grounds, pursuant to section 2-619.1 of the Civil Practice Law ( 735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (West 2018) ). The trial court granted the motion, noting the legislature's recent amendment to section 2-201(c) of the Civil Practice Law, which added that "[a] court's jurisdiction is not affected by a technical error in format of a summons" (Pub. Act 100-1048, § 5 (eff. Aug. 23, 2018) (735 ILCS 5/2-201 ) ) and further finding petitioners' claims barred by laches . Petitioners now appeal.
¶ 8 On appeal, petitioners raise two main issues.