Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Trissell
[…] To establish its right to enforce the promissory note underlying the mortgage, a third party seeking foreclosure must prove that, "at the time of filing," Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Johnston , 2016-NMSC-013, ¶ 27, 369 P.3d 1046 (emphasis omitted), it had "both physical possession and the right to enforcement through either a proper indorsement or a transfer by negotiation." Bank of N.Y. v. Romero , 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 21, 320 P.3d 1. The "holder" of the note has a right to enforce it and foreclose the mortgage. See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-301 (1992) ( ); Johnston , 2016-NMSC-013, ¶ 14, 369 P.3d 1046 ( ); Wiles , 2020-NMCA-035, ¶¶ 12-13, 468 P.3d 922 ( ). The Uniform Commercial Code defines "holder" as "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession[.]" NMSA 1978, § 55-1-201(b)(21)(A) (2005). Accordingly, a foreclosing party may establish that it is the holder of a note—and therefore entitled to enforce it—by attaching to the initial complaint a note that is indorsed to the foreclosing party or in blank.