Fed. Nat'l Mortgage Ass'n v. Nunez1
[…] Id.

The statute provides a fine of not less than $5,000 for [a] foreclosing owner that evicts a tenant in violation of this chapter,” and specifies that [e]ach such illegal eviction shall constitute a separate offense.” G.L. c. 186A, § 6. It is also a defense to an “eviction proceeding” that “the foreclosing owner attempted to evict a tenant in violation of this chapter.” Id.