Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Phoebe Putney Health Sys., Inc.
[…] The hospital authority does not become operative, however, unless the governing body of the city or county determines that the authority is needed for the delivery of hospital services. Id. § 31–7–72(a). Once such need is determined, the governing body appoints between five and nine individuals to manage the authority. Id.

Each authority is given broad powers to meet the public health needs of its community. Among those specified by the statute are the powers to “operate projects,” id. § 31–7–75(4), which include hospitals, clinics, nursing homes, and other public health facilities, id. § 31–7–71(5);1 to “acquire by purchase, lease, or otherwise ... projects,” id. § 31–7–75(4); to “construct, reconstruct, improve, alter, and repair projects,” id. § 31–7–75(5); to “lease ... for operation by others any project,” id. § 31–7–75(7); to “establish rates and charges for the services and use of the facilities of the authority,” id. § 31–7–75(10); to “exchange, transfer, assign, pledge, mortgage, or dispose of any real or personal property or interest therein,” id. § 31–7–75(14); and to “form and operate, either directly or indirectly, one or more networks of hospitals, physicians, and other health care providers and to arrange for the provision of health care services through such networks,” id. § 31–7–75(27).

The statute also grants the authorities more general powers to “make plans for unmet needs of their respective communities,” id. § 31–7–75(22), to “make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary to exercise the[ir] powers,” id. § 31–7–75(3), and to “exercise any or all powers now or hereafter possessed by private corporations performing similar functions,” id. § 31–7–75(21). And, the statute makes clear, these enumerated powers—broad as they are—are not exhaustive: each authority has “all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this article.” Id. § 31–7–75.2

B.3

In 1941, the City of Albany and Dougherty County (in which the City is located) determined the need for a hospital authority in Dougherty County and established the Hospital Authority of Albany–Dougherty County (the Authority).