Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Phoebe Putney Health Sys., Inc.
[…] II.

On April 19, 2011, the Federal Trade Commission (the Commission) initiated an administrative proceeding to determine whether the Authority's purchase of Palmyra and subsequent lease to PPHS, or a PPHS subsidiary, would substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in the inpatient general acute-care hospital services market in Dougherty County and surrounding areas (the “relevant market”) in violation of section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18. See 15 U.S.C. § 21(a) (granting the Commission authority to enforce section 7 of the Clayton Act). Section 7 provides that “no person subject to the jurisdiction of the [Commission] shall acquire ... the assets of another ... where ... the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.” 15 U.S.C. § 18. According to the Commission, the proceeding was to be held in September 2011. If a section 7 violation were to be found, the Commission would issue a cease and desist order to prevent the Authority going forward with the plan to acquire the Palmyra hospital facility.