Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Am. Fin. Benefits Ctr.
[…] Do you help anybody - if you have somebody on your cell phone plan; if you have somebody on your gym membership, they're considered part of your family. And we just had Christmas. You know, if you bought presents, clothes, watch, earrings, toilet paper, they're a part of your family.

Id. In reality, however, "family size" is determined "by counting the borrower, the borrower's spouse, and the borrower's children ... if the children receive more than half their support from the borrower." Id. ¶ 29 (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 682.215(a)(3) ). It may also include "other individuals if, at the time the borrower certifies family size, the other individuals - (i) Live with the borrower; and (ii) Receive more than half their support from the borrower and will continue to receive this support from the borrower for the year the borrower certifies family size." Id. (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 682.215(a)(3) ). As a result, consumers may be enrolled in programs for which they do not qualify. Id. ¶ 30.