Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Shire Viropharma, Inc.
[…] The generic manufacturer must instead file an Abbreviated New Drug Application ("ANDA"), which relies on the approved drug's profile for safety and efficacy. See id. ("The Hatch-Waxman process, by allowing the generic to piggy-back on the pioneer's approval efforts, speeds the introduction of low-cost generic drugs to market, thereby furthering drug competition." (internal alteration, quotation marks, and citation omitted)). The generic manufacturer must demonstrate, inter alia , that the proposed generic drug is bioequivalent to the referenced branded drug.4 See 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b) (defining bioequivalence as "the absence of a significant difference in the rate and extent to which the active ingredient or active moiety in pharmaceutical equivalences or pharmaceutical alternatives becomes available at the site of drug action....").

B.

Shire develops, manufactures, and markets branded drugs. Until Shire divested itself of the product in 2014, this included Vancocin