Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Day Pacer LLC
[…] Cumming, the Court will require further input from the parties before ordering an appropriate remedy.

I. Introduction
A. Statutory Framework

Section 5 of the FTC Act declares unlawful [u]nfair methods of competition” and “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” in or affecting commerce. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1). The FTC has authority to prescribe “rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce,” with certain exceptions that are not applicable here. 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(B). Once those rules take effect, “a subsequent violation thereof shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of section 45(a)(1) .. ..” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(d)(3). The FTC is empowered to bring actions in federal court to enforce violations of Section 5 of the FTC Act and to seek appropriate equitable relief and civil penalties. F.T.C. v. Bay Area Bus. Council, Inc., 423 F.3d 627, 634-35 (7th Cir. 2005).