Federal Debt Management, Inc. v. Weatherly
[…] Section 1821(d)(14) of the United States Code creates a six-year statute of limitations for any action brought by the FDIC. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(A) Notwithstanding any provision of any contract, the applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by [the FDIC] as conservator or receiver shall be--

(i) in the case of any contract claim, the longer of--

(I) the 6-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues;

(II) the period applicable under State law

....

12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(14) (1989) (emphasis added). 2

4. Texas Statute of Limitations

Section 16.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code creates a four-year statute of limitations for certain cases. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues:

. . . . .

(3) debt.

TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 16.004(a)(3) (Vernon 1986) (emphasis added).

APPLICATION OF LAW TO THE FACTS

The language of section 1821(d)(14) is clear and unambiguous.