Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Colonial BancGroup Inc. (In re Colonial BancGroup Inc.)
[…] Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16, 19-20 (1995); Patterson, 967 F.2d at 509. A right to setoff must be found in another substantive area of law. While state law is frequently the source of a right to offset, Prudential of Florida, 478 F.3d at 1297; see also, e.g., Woodrum v. Ford Motor Credit Co. (In re Dillard Ford, Inc). 940 F.2d 1507, 1512 (11th Cir. 1991), the right may also be found in federal law. See, e.g., STM Microelectronics, N.V. v. Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC, 648 F.3d 68, 82 (2d Cir. 2011); Prudential of Florida, 478 F.3d at 1300.

Here, the FDIC-Receiver points to federal law, 12 U.S.C. § 1822(d), where Congress has determined that the FDIC is empowered to offset mutual debts.1 Specifically,under § 1822(d), the FDIC may "withhold payment of such portion of the insured deposit of any depositor in a depository institution in default as may be required to provide for the payment of any liability of such depositor to the depository institution in default or its receiver, which is not offset against a claim due from such depository institution, pending the determination and payment of such liability by such depositor or any other person liable therefor." 12 U.S.C. § 1822(d). As other courts have acknowledged, this statute "has been found to create a federal statutory right to setoff." Villafañe Neris v. Citibank, N.A., 845 F. Supp. 930, 934 (D.P.R. 1994) (Fuste, J.); see also Abrams v. FDIC, 944 F.2d 307, 311 (6th...

To continue reading