Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Colonial BancGroup Inc. (In re Colonial BancGroup Inc.)
[…] "Setoff is an established creditor's right tocancel out mutual debts against one another in full or in part," the purpose of which is to avoid "'the absurdity of making A pay B when B owes A.'" B.F. Goodrich Emps. Fed. Credit Union v. Patterson (In re Patterson), 967 F.2d 505, 508 (11th Cir. 1992) (quoting Studley v. Boylston Nat'l Bank, 229 U.S. 523, 528 (1913)); see also Dzikowski v. No. Trust Bank of Fla., N.A. (In re Prudential of Fla. Leasing, Inc.), 478 F.3d 1291, 1297 (11th Cir. 2007). 11 U.S.C. § 553 provides that bankruptcy does not "affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under [the Bankruptcy Code] against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case." Therefore, a setoff in a bankruptcy proceeding "requires that the obligation between the debtor and creditor arose before filing the bankruptcy petition and that mutuality of obligation exists." Patterson, 967 F.2d at 509.