Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Paul
[…] Id. Bird's response to the query is that "in no meaningful sense" could claims against bank directors be sued upon before the bank fails and a receiver is appointed. Id. That reasoning is widely accepted; and, to this court's knowledge, adverse domination principles have been considered expressly or implicitly in every reported decision related to actions against directors of failed banks. See infra note 7 and cases cited infra pp. 379-80.

Utah codified the adverse domination doctrine in Utah Code Ann. § 7-2-23, effective May 1, 1989, which provides in relevant part:

(2) No statute of limitations as to any cause of action against an officer or director of a depository institution begins to run as to the commissioner or any receiver or liquidator appointed under Section 7-2-9 until the date the commissioner takes possession of the institution under this chapter....

Because § 7-2-23 was enacted nearly three months after this action was commenced, the court must determine if the statute should apply to these claims.