Federal Elec. Corp. v. Dunlop, Civ. A. No. 74-320-Orl-Civ-Y.
[…] While this court must accord due deference to the expertise of the Secretary of Labor, this Court is also under a higher duty to ascertain and declare the law as Congress intended it. This duty includes holding, when necessary, that the Secretary's determination has exceeded the boundaries set by Congress. An analysis of the statute and consideration of the legislative history and the arguments of the parties has led this Court to conclude that the Secretary has, with respect to the job classifications here involved, exceeded those statutory boundaries.

Section 351 of Title 41 applies to every contract entered into by the United States or the District of Columbia in excess of $2,500, subject to the exemptions provided in § 356, "the principal purpose of which is to furnish services in the United States . . ." If Congress had stopped here, the Secretary would be correct in his expansive reading of the statute. But Congress further provided that the services contracted for be "through the use of service employees, as defined herein, . . ." (emphasis supplied).