Federal Energy Administration v. Algonquin Sng, Inc
[…] Pp. 562-571.

171 U.S.App.D.C. 113, 518 F.2d 1051, reversed and remanded.

Sol. Gen. Robert H. Bork, Washington, D. C., for petitioners.

Francis X. Bellotti, Atty. Gen., and Harold B. Dondis, Boston, Mass., for respondents.

Mr. Justice MARSHALL delivered the opinion of the Court.

Section 232(b) of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, 76 Stat. 877, as amended by § 127(d) of the Trade Act of 1974, 88 Stat. 1993, 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b) (1970 ed., Supp. IV), provides that if the Secretary of the Treasury finds that an "article is being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security," the President is authorized to

"take such action, and for such time, as he deems necessary to adjust the imports of (the) article and its derivatives so that . . . imports (of the article) will not threaten to impair the national security." 1