Federal Exp. Corp. v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] See Federal Express Corp. v. United States Postal Service, 959 F.Supp. 832 (W.D.Tenn.1997).

In 1970, Congress dissolved the cabinet-level United States Post Office Department, legislatively substituting, via the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 101 et seq. ("the PRA"), the newly-created United States Postal Service. By statute, the Postal Service retained certain attributes of a government agency. See, e.g., 39 U.S.C. § 201 (stating that USPS is "an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States"). However, Congress concurrently invested this hybrid entity with the "status of a private commercial enterprise." Loeffler v. Frank, 486 U.S. 549, 556, 108 S.Ct. 1965, 100 L.Ed.2d 549 (1988) (citation omitted).