Federal Home Loan Mortg. Corp. v. Bauer
[…] It is that order that appellants appeal, naming as respondents FHLM and Security Pacific. 2

NDC first assigns error to the court's allowing Security Pacific to equitably redeem under ORS 88.100. The statute, enacted in 1862, 3 provides:

"If, before a decree is given, the amount then due with the costs of suit is brought into court and paid to the clerk, the suit shall be dismissed. If the same is done after decree and before sale, the effect of the decree as to the amount then due and paid shall be terminated, and the execution, if any has issued, shall be recalled by the clerk. When an installment not due is adjudged to be paid, the court shall determine and specify in the decree what sum shall be received in satisfaction thereof, which sum may be equal to such installment, or otherwise, according to the present value thereof."