Federal Mogul Corp. v. U.S., s. 94-1097
[…] If not, Commerce may construct FMV based on available information. See 19 U.S.C. Sec. 1677b(a)(2), 1677b(e).

The United States Price, USP, is based on either the purchase price or the exporter's sales price, as the case may be. The statute defines the term "purchase price" to mean "the price at which merchandise is purchased, or agreed to be purchased, prior to the date of importation, from a reseller or the manufacturer or producer of the merchandise for exportation to the United States." 19 U.S.C. 1677a(b) (1988). The term "exporter's sales price" is defined as "the price at which merchandise is sold or agreed to be sold in the United States, before or after the time of importation...." 19 U.S.C. Sec. 1677a(c). In either case, various adjustments may be made in order to determine USP, and therein hangs the tale.