Federal Nat. Mortg. Ass'n v. Sealed, Civil Action No. 06-1839 (RBW).
[…] Indeed, the language of the "sue and be sued" clause found in Section 1723a(a) of the Fannie Mae charter is substantively different from that of the similar clause contained within the charter examined in American National Red Cross. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(a) with 36 U.S.C. § 300105(a)(5). While the Red Cross charter authorizes suit "in courts of law and equity, State or Federal, within the jurisdiction of the United States," 36 U.S.C. § 300105(a)(5), Section 1723a(a) allows Fannie Mae "to sue or be sued, and to complain or defend, in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal," 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(a) (emphasis added). This is an important distinction.