Federal Open Market Committee of Federal Reserve System v. Merrill
[…] When the Federal Reserve System sells securities on the open market, the sales price usually is debited in the reserve account of the buyer's bank, decreasing the total volume of reserves. Changes in the volume of bank reserves affect the ability of banks to make loans and investments.3 This in turn has a substantial impact on interest rates and investment activity in the economy as a whole.

The Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC or Committee), petitioner herein, by statute has exclusive control over the open market operations of the entire Federal Reserve System. 12 U.S.C. § 263(b). The FOMC 4 is charged with conducting open market operations "with a view to accommodating commerce and business and with regard to their bearing upon the general credit situation of the country." § 263(c). To implement this authority, the Committee has established a combined investment pool for all Federal Reserve banks, known as the System Open Market Account.