Federal Sav. and Loan Ins. Corp. v. Oldenburg, Civ. No. 85-C-1418W.
[…] FSLIC objected to the complaint in intervention to the extent that it sought to adjudicate whether plaintiff-intervenors' rights to receivership assets were equitably superior to those of FSLIC. FSLIC argued to Magistrate Boyce that paragraphs 9 and 93 make claims of equitable subordination and priority as between the rights of plaintiff-intervenors and FSLIC. FSLIC argued that such relief was precluded by 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(6)(C) which provides that "no court may take any action ... to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a conservator or receiver."

In an order dated July 22, 1986,2 Magistrate Boyce authorized the plaintiff-intervenors to file their complaint in intervention.