Federal Sav. and Loan Ins. Corp. v. Oldenburg, Civ. No. 85-C-1418W.
[…] The Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit adopted the FSLIC's position in North Mississippi Savings & Loan Association v. Hudspeth, 756 F.2d 1096 (5th Cir.1985) cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 106 S.Ct. 790, 88 L.Ed.2d 768 (1986). The position advocated by plaintiff-intervenors was recently adopted by the Ninth Circuit.3Morrison-Knudsen Co., Inc. v. CHG International, Inc., 811 F.2d 1209 (9th Cir.1987).4 Although the issue is a close one, the court adopts the reasoning of the Fifth Circuit.

The authority of this court to intervene in issues relating to FSLIC receiverships is limited by 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(6)(C), which states:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court may ..., except at the instance of the FHLBB, restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a conservator or receiver.

12 U.S.C. § 1729(d) states:

In connection with the liquidation of insured institutions, the FSLIC shall have power ... to settle, compromise, or release claims in favor of or against the insured institutions, and to do all other things that may be necessary in connection therewith, subject only to the regulation of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board....

The FHLBB has also enacted regulations describing the procedure claimants can follow in obtaining compensation for their claims. 12 C.F.R. § 549.4 (1986). These regulations stipulate that FSLIC's disallowance of claims "shall be final, except as the FHLBB may otherwise determine." Id.