Federal Trade Commission v. Rubin
[…] The Clayton Act prescribes a single self-contained procedure for the enforcement of its provisions, whether by the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Federal Communications Commission, the Civil Aeronautics Board, the Federal Reserve Board or the Federal Trade Commission. Respondent asserts that the Clayton Act says not a word about the exercise of the subpoena power by any of them. Petitioner denies this but argues that if there is any deficiency it is supplied in the case of proceedings before the Federal Trade Commission by section 9 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 49, which provides that "for the purposes of this Act the commission * * * shall at all reasonable times have access to * * * any documentary evidence of any corporation being investigated or proceeded against; and the commission shall have power to require by subpoena * * * the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation."

The decision of these questions requires a study of the statutes involved. I will consider them as they stood at the time of their adoption since the later amendments have no bearing on the questions here presented.