Federal Trade Commission v. Rubin
[…] Detailed provisions for the conduct of such proceedings were given, including a complaint, hearing, findings, report and order to cease and desist. Until a transcript had been filed in a Circuit Court of Appeals, the commission might "upon such notice * * * as it shall deem proper, modify or set aside" any report or order.

The eighth paragraph of the same section 5, which is quoted in part in the margin,2 prescribed the manner of service of "complaints, orders and other processes of the commission under this section" and the persons upon whom they might be served.

Section 9 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 49, in its first paragraph which is quoted below,3 provided for the subpoena power, saying "for the purposes of this Act the commission, * * * shall at all reasonable times have access to * * * any documentary evidence of any corporation being investigated or proceeded against; and the commission shall have power to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation."