Federated Mortg. & Inv. Co. v. Jones, WD
[…] Thereafter, Federated Mortgage filed interrogatories to Brown. After Brown filed its answer to the interrogatories, Federated Mortgage filed a denial of the answers. After a trial before the court, the associate circuit judge entered judgment in favor of Federated Mortgage against Brown in the amount of $1,066.47.

Within the time allowed by law, Brown filed an application for a trial de novo in the circuit court. The court dismissed the application for trial de novo and held that it did not have jurisdiction because Brown should have taken a direct appeal to this court.

Section 512.180, RSMo 1986, governs appeals from cases tried before an associate circuit judge. That section provides:

1. Any person aggrieved by a judgment in a civil case tried without a jury before an associate circuit judge, other than an associate circuit judge sitting in the probate division or who has been assigned to hear the case on the record under procedures applicable before circuit judges, shall have the right of a trial de novo in all cases where the petition claims damages not to exceed five thousand dollars.

2. In all other contested civil cases tried with or without a jury before an associate circuit judge or on assignment under such procedures applicable before circuit judges or in any misdemeanor case or county ordinance violation case a record shall be kept, and any person aggrieved by a judgment rendered in any such case may have an appeal upon that record to the appropriate appellate court....

Pursuant to § 512.180.1, a person has the right to a trial de novo if the following conditions are met:

1. Judgment entered in a civil case by an associate circuit judge after a trial without a jury if

(a) The judge was not sitting in the probate division.

(b) The judge has not been assigned to hear the case on the record under procedures applicable before circuit judges.

2. And the petition claimed damages not in excess of five thousand dollars.

Pursuant to § 512.180.2, a person has the right to appeal to this court in:

1. A contested civil case, not described in § 512.180.1, tried with or without a jury before an associate circuit judge, or

2. A contested civil case tried on assignment by an associate circuit judge under procedures applicable before circuit judges, or

3. Any misdemeanor or county ordinance violation case.

The right of appeal is purely statutory and the only right of direct appeal to this court from a judgment entered by an associate circuit judge is a case described in § 512.180.2. Plaza Point Invest. Inc. v.