Federated Rural Elec. Ins. Corp. v. Inland Power and Light Co.
[…] Raich, 89 Wis.2d 588, 593, 278 N.W.2d 871 (1979); International Placement & Recruiting v. Reagan Equip. Co., 592 F.Supp. 1252, 1254 (E.D.Wis.1984); see also Capitol Fixture v. Woodma Distrib., 147 Wis.2d 157, 432 N.W.2d 647, 649 (Ct.App.1988). In this case, Plaintiff argues that personal jurisdiction may be obtained over Defendant under either the (1) tort, or (2) contract provisions of the State's long-arm statute. See Wis.Stat. Sec. 801.05(3) & (5)(a) (1991).

1. Tort Provision

In its argument before the district court the Plaintiff claimed personal jurisdiction existed under either Secs. 801.05(3) or 801.05(4) of Wisconsin's long-arm statute.

The tort provision of Wisconsin's long-arm statute grants jurisdiction "[i]n any action claiming injury to person or property within or without this state arising out of an act or omission within this state by defendant." Wis.Stat. Sec. 801.05(3).