Fee v. Ill. Inst. of Tech.
[…] Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it must be applied as written. Id. at 1124.

The Court agrees with IIT that BIPA's exemption for financial institutions subject to Title V of the GLBA means what it says and is therefore best understood by looking to Title V of the GLBA. Codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 6801-6809, Title V of the GLBA “contains a number of provisions designed to protect the privacy of ‘nonpublic personal information' . . . that consumers provide to financial institutions.” Trans Union LLC v. FTC, 295 F.3d 42, 46 (D.C. Cir. 2002); see also 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a) (“It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers' nonpublic personal information.”). A “financial institution” subject to Title V of the GLBA is “any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in section 1843(k) of Title 12.” 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3)(A). And lending money is one of the financial activities described in 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k).