Feehan v. Marcone, SC 20216
[…] PartiesJIM FEEHAN v. RICK MARCONE ET AL.
Docket NumberSC 20218,SC 20217,SC 20216
Decision Date30 January 2019

JIM FEEHAN
v.
RICK MARCONE ET AL.

SC 20216
SC 20217
SC 20218

Supreme Court of Connecticut

Argued December 21, 2018
January 30, 2019*


Robinson, C. J., and Palmer, McDonald, D'Auria, Mullins, Kahn and Ecker, Js.

Syllabus

Pursuant to the elections clause of the Connecticut constitution (art. III, § 7), the state House of Representatives "shall be the final judge of the election returns and qualifications of its own members."

Pursuant to statute (§ 9-319), votes for state representatives "shall be canvassed, during the month in which they are cast," by the treasurer, the secretary of the state and the comptroller, "and they shall declare, except in case of a tie vote, who is elected . . . representative" in each assembly district.