Feinberg v. Federal Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] The threshold question presented is whether a justiciable controversy with respect to section 8(g)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g)(1), continues to exist despite the fact that plaintiff has been convicted, thereby triggering the application of section 1829 of the Act, which prohibits the plaintiff from serving as a director or officer of the insured bank. The Court finds that the case remains justiciable because of the secondary impact of the Notice and Order of Suspension issued pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g)(1)—prohibiting plaintiff from "participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of the bank." 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g)(1).

A Notice and Order of Suspension may provide for either or both of the following prohibitions: (1) suspend the director or officer from holding office, and (2) prohibit him from further participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of the bank.