Feldbauer v. Cooney Engineering Co.
[…] The Adkins Court concluded that the claimant did not establish the requisite relationship between the primary and subsequent injuries. [117 Mich.App. at 35, 323 N.W.2d 577. Emphasis in original.]

Competent evidence sustains the appeal board's finding that plaintiff's second injury, which led to total disability, is the direct and natural result of plaintiff's earlier work-related injury.

II. ONE-YEAR-BACK RULE

The one-year-back rule of § 833(1) of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act, M.C.L. § 418.833(1); M.S.A. § 17.237(833)(1) provides: "If payment of compensation is made, other than medical expenses, and an application for further compensation is later filed with the bureau, no compensation shall be ordered for any period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of filing such application." It does not apply to these facts.

The hearing referee did not discuss this point....

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Mudel v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co.
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court
    • July 25, 2000