Felder v. State
[…] State,211 Ga.App. 605, 607(1), 440 S.E.2d 235(1994).
2.The indictment alleged that the armed robbery was committed when the gun was used to take the cigarettes from the person of the victim.Felder moved for a directed verdict of acquittal, asserting that, because the evidence showed only that the cigarettes had been taken from the victim's immediate presence, rather than from the victim's actual person, the State failed to make a sufficient showing of guilt of the armed robbery as charged in the indictment.The denial of this motion is enumerated as error.
OCGA § 16-8-41(a) provides, in relevant part, that armed robbery is committed by the taking of "property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another...."Although the victim's "person" and his "immediate presence" are separated by the word "or," the former has always been deemed to include the latter for purposes of proving the elements of a robbery.
Clements v.