Feller v. First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc.
[…] ¶ 18 The FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., establishes standards for the collection, communication, and use of consumer information for business purposes. Roybal v. Equifax, 405 F.Supp.2d 1177, 1181 (E.D.Cal.2005). The stated purpose of the FCRA is to “require that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures” to ensure the accuracy and fairness of credit reporting. 15 U.S.C. § 1681; see also Curtis v. Citibank, 2011 MT 247, ¶ 8, 362 Mont. 211, 261 P.3d 1059.

¶ 19 The FCRA contains two provisions that function to preempt state law causes of action. The first, 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e), reads as follows:

[N]o consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 609, 610, or 615 [15 USCS § 1681g, [369 Mont. 449]1681h, or 1681m], or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report, except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.

The second preemption provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F),...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Morrow v. Bank of Am., N.A.
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court
    • May 7, 2014