Felter v. Cape Girardeau School Dist.
[…] Defendants argue that the IDEA, by its clear statutory terms does not require defendants to provide Sarah with transportation between the parochial school and the public school, and furthermore, to do so would violate the Missouri Constitution. The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) expressly requires that entities providing special education services must also provide "related services designed to meet ... the unique needs" of each child with a disability. 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c). "The term `related services' means transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services ... as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education...." 20 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(17). In addition, the United States Department of Education has promulgated regulations pursuant to the IDEA. 34 C.F.R. 300.13 states: