Fenn Mfg. Co. v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities
[…] CHRO challenges the trial court's determination that § 46a-86(a) does not authorize CHRO's award of compensatory damages. This claim is controlled by our decision in Bridgeport Hospital v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, 232 Conn. 91, 653 A.2d 782 (1995). Consistent with our holding in that case, we conclude that CHRO was not authorized to award Rose $5000 for emotional distress.

The judgment of the trial court sustaining the plaintiff's appeal is affirmed.

In this opinion the other Justices concurred.

1 General Statutes § 46a-86 provides in relevant part: "COMPLAINT: DETERMINATION; ORDERS; DISMISSAL.MISSAL. (a) If, upon all the evidence presented at the hearing conducted pursuant to section 46a-84, the presiding officer finds that a respondent has engaged in any discriminatory practice, the presiding officer shall state his findings of fact and shall issue and file with the commission and cause to be served on the respondent an order requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory practice and further requiring the respondent to take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the presiding officer will effectuate the purpose of this chapter."

2 General Statutes § 46a-60 (formerly § 31-126) provides in relevant part: "DISCRIMINATORY EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES PROHIBITED.D. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section....