Fennelly v. LOCAL 971, Civ. A. No. 74-5034-F.
[…] Specifically, plaintiff contends that defendant has violated 29 U.S.C. Sec. 411(a)(1) and 29 U.S.C. Sec. 481(e).

For purposes of this discussion I will first address the plaintiff's allegations under Sec. 481. This section of the statute concerns election procedures of unions; subsection (e)2 outlines the specific requirements for nominations, eligibility for voting, and preservation of ballots. Fennelly asserts that the invalidation of the October 9 election infringes his rights under this section. The Court finds it unnecessary to reach his contentions, however, since it is clear from Sections 482 and 483 that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking.

Section 482 sets forth the procedure for enforcing the rights created by Section 481. The aggrieved party may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor3 who ". . . shall investigate such complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation of this subchapter has occurred and has not been remedied, he shall, . . . bring a civil action against the labor organization as an entity in the district court . . .." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 482(b).

When a member of a labor organization wishes to challenge an election which has already been conducted, his sole remedy is the filing of a complaint with the Secretary. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 483. Calhoon v. Harvey, 379 U.S. 134, 140, 85 S.Ct. 292, 13 L.Ed.2d 190 (1964).