Fenner v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Our General Assembly enacted § 52-470 for the purpose of "ensuring expedient resolution of habeas cases." Kelsey v. Commissioner of Correction , 329 Conn. 711, 717, 189 A.3d 578 (2018) ; cf. Kaddah v. Commissioner of Correction , 324 Conn. 548, 566–67, 153 A.3d 1233 (2017) ( ). Subsections (c), (d) and (e) of that statute "provide mechanisms for dismissing untimely petitions." Kelsey v. Commissioner of Correction , supra, at 717, 189 A.3d 578. Relevant to this appeal is § 52-470 (c), which provides in relevant part: "[T]here shall be a rebuttable presumption that the filing of a petition challenging a judgment of conviction has been delayed without good cause if such petition is filed after the later of the following: (1) Five years after the date on which the judgment of conviction is deemed to be a final judgment due to the conclusion of appellate review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review; [or] (2) October 1, 2017 ...." It is undisputed that the petitioner's judgment of conviction was rendered on December 11, 2009, that he did not seek appellate review, and that he did not file his petition for a writ of habeas corpus until after October 1, 2017. That petition therefore was