Ferdinand–davenport v. the Children's Guild.
[…] Md.Code Ann., State Gov't § 20–1013(a).

TCG acknowledges Davenport filed a charge with the EEOC and Baltimore City Community Relations Commission, but contends this is insufficient to satisfy the requirements set forth by Maryland law. In support of this argument, TCG notes that only a complainant may bring a claim under Title 20, and section 20–101 defines a complainant as “a person that files a complaint alleging a discriminatory act under this title.” Md.Code Ann., State Gov't § 20–101(c). According to TCG, this requires filing a complaint with the “Commission,” meaning the MCHR. See Md.Code Ann., State Gov't § 20–101(b) (defining “Commission” as “the Commission on Human Relations).