Ferguson Trenching Co., Inc. v. Kiehne, 51
[…] Section 9-201(a) of the statute provides:

"(a) Moneys to be held in trust.--Any moneys paid under a contract by an owner to a contractor, or by the owner or contractor to a subcontractor for work done or materials furnished, or both, for or about a building by any subcontractor, shall be held in trust by the contractor or subcontractor, as trustee, for those subcontractors who did work or furnished materials, or both, for or about the building, for purposes of paying those subcontractors."

Section 9-202 of the statute provides:

"Any officer, director, or employee of any contractor or subcontractor, who, with intent to defraud, retains or uses the moneys held in trust under § 9-201 of this subtitle, or any part thereof, for any purpose other than to pay those subcontractors for whom the moneys are held in trust, shall be personally liable to any person damaged by the action."

With respect to establishing the requisite "intent to defraud" for purposes of imposing personal liability under § 9-202, § 9-203 provides that