Ferguson v. Lewis, No. 2007-CA-02237-COA (Miss. App. 5/5/2009), 2007-CA-02237-COA
[…] 13.¶ Pamela raises three issues that are interrelated, as each of them challenge the appropriateness of the chancellor's grant of visitation rights to Lewis. Therefore, we recast the issues as one: whether there is substantial evidence to support the chancellor's decision granting Lewis visitation rights with Kathryn.6

14.¶ The Mississippi Legislature has determined that a chancery court may "grant visitation rights with a minor child . . . to the grandparents of such minor child[.]" Miss. Code Ann. § 93-16-1 (Supp. 2008). Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-16-3(2) and (3) (Rev. 2004) provides:

(2) Any grandparent who is not authorized to petition for visitation rights pursuant to subsection (1) of this section may petition the chancery court and seek visitation rights with his or her grandchild, and the court may grant visitation rights to the grandparent, provided the court finds:

(a) That the grandparent of the child had established a viable relationship with the child and the parent or custodian of the child unreasonably denied the grandparent visitation rights with the child; and

(b) That visitation rights of the grandparent with the child would be in the best interests of the child.