Ferguson v. Owen
[…] Id. ¶¶ 74-82. Mr. Ferguson has brought this suit pro se, having invested considerable time and energy in bringing the present case. Id. ¶ 74; Opp'n at 3.

The present controversy begins on April 9, 2020. Id. ¶ 18.[1] On April 9, 2020, Mr. Ferguson submitted an application to demonstrate from April 9 through August 9, 2021, at the Lincoln Memorial Reflecting Pool area. Id. ¶ 18. NPS uses a first-come, first served system to issue permits. Compl. ¶ 20; see also 36 C.F.R. § 7.96(g)(4)(i) (“NPS processes permit applications for demonstrations and special events in order of receipt .... Use of a particular area is allocated in order of receipt of fully executed applications, subject to the limitations in this section.”). One year is the maximum amount of time that an applicant can apply in advance. Compl. ¶ 20; see also 36 C.F.R. § 7.96(g)(4)(i) (“NPS will not accept applications more than one year in advance of a proposed continuous event (including set-up time, if any).”).