Ferguson v. Thaemert
[…] He claims that there is no basis of comparison between Ferguson and other patients because every body type is different, and the decision to perform a particular type of incision depends on each patient's particular circumstance. He therefore asserts...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Luze v. New FB Co.
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • December 9, 2020
  • In re Estate of Jones
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • February 9, 2022
    ...not impede it. [¶26.] Moreover, the scope of discovery is broad under SDCL 15-6-26(b). Ferguson v. Thaemert , 2020 S.D. 69, ¶ 12, 952 N.W.2d 277, 281. "Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action,"......
  • In re Jones
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • February 9, 2022
    ...not impede it. [¶26.] Moreover, the scope of discovery is broad under SDCL 15-6-26(b). Ferguson v. Thaemert, 2020 S.D. 69, ¶ 12, 952 N.W.2d 277, 281. "Parties may discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action," through......

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT