Fernandez-Ruiz v. Gonzales, No. 03-74533.
[…] See Fernandez-Ruiz, 410 F.3d at 586-87. As the panel explained, under section 106(a)(1)(A)(iii) of the REAL ID Act of 2005, Pub.L. No. 109-13, 119 Stat. 231, "we are no longer barred by § 1252(a)(2)(C) from reviewing Fernandez-Ruiz's petition on account of his past convictions." Fernandez-Ruiz, 410 F.3d at 587.

III. Crime of Domestic Violence: Categorical Analysis

The government claims Fernandez-Ruiz's 2003 misdemeanor domestic violence conviction subjected him to removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(E)(i), which permits the deportation of "[a]ny alien who at any time after admission is convicted of a crime of domestic violence."4 In this context, a "crime of domestic violence" is "any crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of Title 18) against a person" who

466 F.3d 1125

has one of several enumerated domestic relationships with the perpetrator. Id.