Fernandez-Ruiz v. Gonzales, No. 03-74533.
[…] Trinidad-Aquino, 259 F.3d 1140, 1144 (9th Cir.2001)); see Leocal, 543 U.S. at 9, 125 S.Ct. 377 ("When interpreting a statute, we must give words their `ordinary or natural' meaning." (quoting Smith v. United States, 508 U.S. 223, 228, 113 S.Ct. 2050, 124 L.Ed.2d 138 (1993))).

Of the two statutes under which Fernandez-Ruiz was convicted, only the assault statute requires in-depth analysis. See Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13-1203.5 Both parties agree the specific focus of our analysis must be whether the offense defined in Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-1203(A)(1) is a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a).6 The state statute reads: "A person commits assault by ... [i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person." Ariz.Rev. Stat. § 13-1203(A)(1) (emphasis added).

466 F.3d 1126

The federal statute defines a crime of violence as "an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 16(a).