Fernandez v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] [T]he dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred and that the local agency had actual notice or could reasonably be charged with notice under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a sufficient time prior to the event to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.

Section 8542(b)(6)(i). Further, the amount of time required to take protective measures "shall be determined with reference to the actual equipment, personnel and facilities available to the local agency and the competing demands therefor." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(c).