Fernandez v. Selected Risks Ins. Co.
[…] The trial court, and subsequently the Appellate Division, ruled that the owned-but-uninsured exclusion was invalid as a violation of the intendment of N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1, which provides for mandatory coverage of accidents involving uninsured motor vehicles. We granted certification, 79 N.J. 488, 401 A.2d 243 (1979), to review that determination and now affirm.

Statutes mandate the inclusion of uninsured motorist protection in insurance policies written in this State. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-14 provides:

Every owner or registrant of an automobile registered or principally garaged in this State shall maintain uninsured motorist coverage as provided in P.L. 1968, c. 385 (C. 17:28-1.1).

N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1, which is specifically referred to in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-14, states:

No automobile liability policy or renewal of such policy, of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death, sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued in this State with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless it includes coverage, in (specified) limits for bodily injury or death . . . . All such automobile liability policies shall also include coverage for the payment of all or part of the sums which persons insured thereunder shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from owners or