Fernandez v. Selected Risks Ins. Co.
[…] It is suggested that failure to enforce the owned-but-uninsured exclusion would encourage motorists to refrain from purchasing automobile liability insurance and that such a result would in itself be contrary to the Legislature's intent to impel and encourage drivers to obtain automobile insurance. This argument is based, in part, however, on the assumption that UM coverage, like collision insurance, is linked to the covered vehicle rather than the injured person. N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1 literally requires coverage "for payment . . . of the sums which the insured . . . shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from the operator or owner of an uninsured automobile." (Emphasis added). The statute contains no language requiring that the insured's vehicle itself be insured or that the insured have any special relationship with the vehicle that he is operating or in which he is a passenger.