De Fernandez v. The French Line
[…] See Am. Compl. ¶ 1. The Helms-Burton Act was passed to ensure that “the victims of [the Cuban government's] confiscations . . . [were] endowed with a judicial remedy in the courts of the United States” to deny “traffickers [in the confiscated property] any profits from economically exploiting Castro's wrongful seizures.” 22 U.S.C. § 6081(11). To achieve this end, the Act provides that “any person that . . . traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property.” Id. § 6082(a)(1)(A).

But the promise that the Helms-Burton Act would provide a civil remedy to those who had their property taken went unrealized for decades. The Act allows the President of the United States to “suspend the right to bring an action under [§ 6082] with respect to confiscated property for a period of not more than 6 months if the President determines . . . that such suspension is necessary to the national interests of the United States and will expedite a transition to democracy in Cuba.” 22 U.S.C. § 6085(c)(1)(B). After the Helms-Burton Act was passed and signed into law, every President proceeded to suspend the right to bring claims under § 6082 every six months until May 2, 2019, when, for the first time, the Helms-Burton Act's civil remedy finally became available. Am.