Fernandez v. United States, Case No. 4:19-cv-113-RH/MJF
[…] Gooding v. Univ. Hosp. Bldg. Inc., 445 So. 2d 1015, 1018 (Fla. 1984); see Lewis v. City of St. Petersburg, 260 F.3d 1260, 1262 (11th Cir. 2001); Saunders v. Dickens, 151 So. 3d 434, 441 (Fla. 2014).

Here, Plaintiff did not offer evidence sufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact regarding: (1) the standard of medical care; (2) breach of the standard; and (3) proximate causation.

A. Failure to Create a Genuine Issue as to The Standard of Care

Section 766.102, Florida Statutes, defines the standard of care for medical malpractice claims as "that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers." Fla. Stat. § 766.102(1); Saunders, 151 So. 3d at 441. That is, a doctor must "provide the care that a reasonably prudent physician would provide." Saunders, 151 So. 3d at 441. Generally, a plaintiff must provide expert testimony to establish the prevailing professional standard of care.