Fernandez v. United States, Case No. 4:19-cv-113-RH/MJF
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2674; Turner ex rel. Turner v. United States, 514 F.3d 1194, 1203 (11th Cir. 2008). Thus, when addressing an FTCA claim, courtsmust apply the law of the state where the alleged tortious act occurred. Zelaya v. United States, 781 F.3d 1315, 1322 (11th Cir. 2015); Duque v. United States, 216 F. App'x 830, 832 (11th Cir. 2007); Stone, 373 F.3d at 1130. Here, Plaintiff alleges that, in Florida, VA physicians and nurses treated Plaintiff with medication that damaged his heart. (Doc. 7 at 3-4). Therefore, Florida tort law applies to Plaintiff's claim.

Florida Statute § 766.106(1)(a) defines a claim for "medical negligence" or "medical malpractice" as "a claim arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." J.B. v. Sacred Heart Hosp., 635 So. 2d 945, 948-49 (Fla. 1994).