Fernwood Books and Video v. City of Jackson, Miss.
[…] Id. 34 So.2d at 728.

In Hattiesburg Firefighters Local 184 v. City of Hattiesburg, 263 So.2d 767 (Miss. 1972), the court reviewed state statutes setting forth the powers and duties of a city council operating under a commission form of government and found authority for the enactment of an ordinance requiring that city employees reside within the city limits. Section 3374-53, Miss.Code Ann. (1942) (recodified at Section 21-5-9, Miss.Code Ann. (1972)), empowered the council to enact "all needful rules and regulations for the government of the officers and employees of such city." Section 3374-54, Miss.Code Ann. (1942) (recodified at Section 21-5-11, Miss.Code Ann. (1972)), authorized the making of "all such rules and regulations as may be necessary or proper for the efficient and economical conduct of the business of the city."

The defendant has not identified any such authorization for the enactment of the ordinance under consideration. None of the above cases are directly on point regarding the issue before the court.