Fernwood Books and Video v. City of Jackson, Miss.
[…] The plaintiffs argue that the City is without power to enact its obscenity ordinance because of the existence of a state statute regulating the same material.3 The City's only response to this contention is that the statute has been held to be unconstitutional. This, of course, is not correct. In Goldstein v. Allain, the United States District Court for the Northern District of Mississippi merely enjoined enforcement of the statute against the plaintiffs pending a trial on the merits. In all other respects, the statute continues to be an enforceable law of this state.4 Section 21-13-19, Miss. Code Ann., provides:

"All offenses under the penal laws of this state which are misdemeanors are hereby made, without further action of the municipal authorities, criminal offenses against the municipality in whose corporate limits the offenses may have been committed to the same effect as though such offenses were made offenses against the municipality by separate ordinance in each case."

Therefore, the portions of the state obscenity statute relating to misdemeanors are also enforceable laws of the City of Jackson, subject to the preliminary injunction entered in Goldstein.