Ferraiolo Const., Inc. v. Keybank, N.A.
[…] Merit Builders, Inc., 987 F.2d 57, 59 n. 1 (1st Cir.1993). Any corporate consolidation which may have occurred after the filing of this action is irrelevant to a determination of whether or not jurisdiction exists. As the parties invoking the Court's subject matter jurisdiction, the burden of proof is on Plaintiffs. Thomson v. Gaskill, 315 U.S. 442, 446, 62 S.Ct. 673, 675, 86 L.Ed. 951 (1942), Toste Farm Corp. v. Hadbury, Inc., 70 F.3d 640, 642 (1st Cir.1995).

For diversity purposes, citizenship of a national banking association is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1348, which provides in relevant part that "[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located." (emphasis added). Plaintiffs claim that the term "located," as used in this provision, refers solely to the location of a national banking association's principal place of business.