Ferrara v. Philadelphia Laboratories, Inc.
[…] Each defendant urges dismissal of the action for lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter on the ground that the plaintiff has been improperly or collusively made a party to invoke the jurisdiction of this Court in violation of 28 U.S.C. § 1359. That section provides as follows:
"A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court."
Hearings before the Court on this and other defenses1 were held, at which the plaintiff and the defendants introduced evidence in support of their positions. From the evidence bearing on the issue raised under section 1359, the following facts appear: